?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

'Bones that Foam' ep reaction

I confess that I peeked at some ep reactions before actually watching so I was not as excited about watching as I am when totally unspoiled.  But, bias aside, here's what I thought: 

** The science was a little wonky - which is putting it nicely.  All of the alarms going off but no actuall "lockdown" actually taking place annoyed me.  No personal protective equipment, just random alarms. 

**It was actually nice to see Brennan want to learn what Booth does and sucking at it.  I liked the idea that maybe she can appreciate him more now. 

**The case was stupid.  really that all I can say about that.  As my DH says, "They're running out of weird sh*t to do with the bodies."

**I really like Tamara Taylor.  She's got great comedic timing and can make something good out of the dumbest scripts. 

** Hodgins being 'King of the Lab' doesn't work without Zack - it made me sad. 


So basically this is one that if I bought the Season 4 dvd I would skip.  There have been plenty I liked less, but this I feel nothing for really. meh.

~Doc

Tags:

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
tempertemper
Mar. 14th, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
Hey Doc :)

I felt all that and more LOL! I felt that the stuff with Sweets and Brennan was weird - we already know she apppreciates Booth being better at some stuff than her (conversation in Wannabe), we already know she's not that good with people and reacting to their emotions, but she has proven by this point to be better than she was here... that all left me with a bad taste in my mouth really.

And I didn't like the bit at the end with the car - I mean, do the writers not actually remember that Brennan owned a little sports car in S1 & 2? Why would she not be able to drive one? I hate that thing where Booth gets all macho about him being a better driver crap. I would have loved it if, having admitted that he was better than her with people (again) she then drove like a pro and left him gaping at her in surprise and admiration - that would have been very cool.

Also I am so with you on the 'lockdown'. According to labsquint hydroflouric (spelt?) acid is very dangerous and everyone would have been feeling the effects of exposure etc.

Edited at 2009-03-14 08:45 am (UTC)
labsquint
Mar. 14th, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
hydroflouric

So close! Hyrdrofluoric... ;)
labsquint
Mar. 14th, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC)
I confess that I peeked at some ep reactions before actually watching so I was not as excited about watching as I am when totally unspoiled.

This might not have been a bad thing because if you went in with your expectations low, you might have liked it more...

The science was a little wonky - which is putting it nicely. All of the alarms going off but no actuall "lockdown" actually taking place annoyed me. No personal protective equipment, just random alarms.

The science in this ep was particularly bad. I'm convinced that Kathy Reichs is no longer involved with the show and I'm beginning to think that they haven't replaced her with any scientific consultant of any kind.

Hodgins being 'King of the Lab' doesn't work without Zack - it made me sad.

That was actually one of the few things that I did like. Yes, it made me miss Zack, but it said more about where Hodgins is emotionally to me.

So basically this is one that if I bought the Season 4 dvd I would skip.

Yup, it would be on my list for that too. Not the only one mind you, but it would be there. So far S4 has not been a good one in my mind...
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )