?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


I haven't done this in a while and since I've been totally internet celibate since Thursday I figured it was time for an ep reaction post.  So I'm currently watching the ep and pausing the dvr to type. 

Spoilers Behind the Cut

 

 

** the fact that the nerdy sister from Charles in Charge is on here as the sexy neighbor is killing me - wow has she changed.

** PARKER

**Parker saying Booth needs a girlfriend to 'sex up' is made of win - except now I can't get 'I Wanna Sex You Up' out of my head

**Aristoo is pretty hot without the accent. 

**"keep your grubby anthro hands off my psych" - Sweets is totally growing on me

**The "Will you be my village" scene in the breakroom - omg these two.  And he was totally invading her personal space.  *fans*

**Bones/Parker interaction in the diner was priceless.  And since she provided the pool does that make her the girlfriend?


 

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
tempertemper
Oct. 13th, 2009 10:28 am (UTC)
First of all - woo! Love the new layout the dark green is delicious :)

except now I can't get 'I Wanna Sex You Up' out of my head


LOL that was me too!

I totally agree re: Arastoo - mmm!

I like the anthro/psych, the village (personal space invader!Booth FTW) and the final scene too. The case totally blew over my head this ep but I like the character stuff. Hee :)
doc_3
Oct. 13th, 2009 08:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks - I'm really digging the layout too. The skulls make me think of 'Bones' so this may not just be a Halloween change.

ITA on the case - totally meh. The character stuff was all I could pay attention to :)
tempertemper
Oct. 14th, 2009 09:25 am (UTC)
The skulls totally made me think of Bones first ;)

You've inspired me to change it up for Halloween too, I think. I'm going to save a copy of all my usual settings, but I have been thinking about a change for a while *g*

labsquint
Oct. 13th, 2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
**"keep your grubby anthro hands off my psych" - Sweets is totally growing on me

I think they've done a good job this season of keeping Sweets where he should be and in a suitable role... meaning not standing on the forensic platform or poking at brains!

**The "Will you be my village" scene in the breakroom - omg these two. And he was totally invading her personal space. *fans*

That was the best scene of the whole ep in my mind. The last scene was not bad, but it just didn't do it for me like this scene did. Maybe it was Brennan's flip flopping personality. Sometimes she's just so clueless... in that scene she was intuitive like we would all want her to be. But it kind of gives me whiplash, trying to watch where she's going!

I thought this ep wasn't bad at all, but was a bit case heavy and busy and a bit lacking on the BB connection. It was kind of like they just tried to jam it in there after everything else was written.
doc_3
Oct. 13th, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
The case felt a bit forced - and it was definitely very busy.

I was getting whiplash from the bouncing back and forth between the cul-de-sac and the lab. But stylisticly it was very interesting with all the fadeouts and everything.

'Will you be my village?' is going to be one of the top lines of all time on this show. Let's let that replace that whole convo about crossing lines :)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )